Bishops
Archbishop Victorinus YOUN Kong-hi, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Nov. 8, 1924 Born in Jinnampo, Hwanghae
Mar. 1946 Completed the course of Philosophy at Tokwon Seminary
May 1949 Completed the course of Sacred Theology at Tokwon Seminary
Mar. 1950 Graduated from Songsin College in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Mar. 20, 1950 Ordained to the Priesthood
Apr. 1950 Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul
Jan. 1951 Chaplain of U.N. Concentration Camp in Busan
Jun. 1952 Vice-Director of Catholic Library in Busan
Apr. 1954 Secretary to the Catholic Conference of Korea
Oct. 1954 Taught at Songsin Middle & High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
Jun. 1957 Held a licentiate from the Pontifical Urbanian University
Apr. 1960 Held a Doctorate in Sacred Theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University
May. 1960 Secretary to the Catholic Conference of Korea
Oct. 7, 1963 Elected as Bishop of Suwon
Oct. 20, 1963 Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 1967 Held the office of the Apostolic Administrator of Seoul
Apr. 1967 - Oct. 1970 Acting President of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 1970 - Mar. 1975 Vice-President of the CBCK
Oct. 25, 1973 Transferred and Promoted to the Archbishop of Gwangju
Dec. 6, 1973 - Dec. 31, 2000 Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Gwangju Catholic University
Mar. 1975 - Mar. 1981 President of the CBCK
Mar. 1975 - Mar. 1988 President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Nov. 1980 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Bicentennial Celebration of the CBCK
May. 1981 - Nov. 1987 Vice-President of the CBCK
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1987 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1987 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Apr. 1985 Held a Honorary Doctor of Literature from Sogang University, Korea
Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1996 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1999 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Oct. 1996 - Nov. 2000 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Nov. 30, 2000 Resigned as Archbishop of Gwangju