Bishops
Cardinal Stephen Kim Sou-hwan, L.L.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

May 8, 1922 Born in Daegu
Sep. 1947 - Jun. 1951 Studied Theology at Songsin College (Major Seminary), Seoul
Sep. 15, 1951 Ordained to the Priesthood, Daegu Archdiocese
Oct. 1956 - Nov. 1963 Studied Theology and Sociology at Münster University, Germany
Jun. 1964 - May 1966 President of the Catholic Sibo (weekly newspaper)
Feb. 15, 1966 Elected as Bishop of Masan
May 31, 1966 Consecrated as Bishop
Apr. 9, 1968 Transferred and Promoted to the Archbishop of Seoul
May 29, 1968 Took possession of the See of Seoul
Apr. 28, 1969 Created as Cardinal
Oct. 1969 - Oct. 1970 Vice President of the Catholic Bishops Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 1970 - Feb. 1975 President of the CBCK
Jun. 10, 1975 Appointed as Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang Diocese
May 1981 - Nov. 1987 President of the CBCK
Oct. 1981 - Oct. 1996 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK (in charge of the Catholic Catechetical Institute)
Oct. 1981 - Oct. 1987 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1984 Member of the CBCK Committee for Social Communications of the CBCK
May 6, 1984 Honourary Member of Paris Foreign Mission Society
Mov. 1987 - Mar. 1994 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Dec. 1992 - 1998 Chairman of the Episcopal Special Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Apr. 3, 1998 Resigned as Archbishop of Seoul and Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang
Feb. 16, 2009 Passed Away