Bishops
Bishop René Dupont, M.E.P., D.D.
bishop

Biographical History

Sep. 2, 1929 Born in Oreleans, France
Jun. 1949 Graduated from Major Seminary in Oreleans, France
1950 Entered Paris Foreign Missions Society
Jun. 1951 Graduated from Major Seminary of Paris Foreign Missions Society, France
Jun. 29, 1953 Ordained to the Priesthood
Jun. 1954 Graduated from the Pontifical Gregorian University
Dec. 1954 Arrived in Korea
Dec. 19, 1954 - May 1955 Regional Superior of Paris Foreign Missions Society in Korea
May 1955 - May 1965 Parochial Vicar of Daeheung-dong Parish of Daejeon
Sep. 1967 - Jun. 1969 Regional Superior of Paris Foreign Missions Society in Korea
May 1965 - Aug. 1967 Chancellor of the Diocese of Daejeon
May 29, 1969 Elected as Bishop of Andong
Jul. 25, 1969 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 1970 - Nov. 1984 President of the Committee for the Doctrine and the Faith of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1984 President of the Episcopal Commission for Pastoral of the CBCK (Later Episcopal Commission for Laity)
Jun. 7, 1982 Awarded Medal of Napoleon, France
Nov. 1984 - 1990 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 1985 - 1990 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Nov. 1987 - 1990 President of the Committee for the Doctrine and the Faith of the CBCK
Oct. 6, 1990 Resigned as Bishop of Andong