Bishops
Cardinal Nicholas CHEONG Jin-suk, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Dec. 7, 1931 Born in Seoul
1961 Graduated in Sacred Theology from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Mar. 18, 1961 Ordained to the Priesthood
1961 Parochial Vicar of Jungrim-dong Parish of Seoul
1961 - 1967 Taught at Songsin High School (Minor Seminary)
1962 - 1964 Notary of the Tribunal of the Seoul Archdiocese
1964 - 1965 Secretary of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)
1965 - 1967 Secretary to Archbishop of Seoul, Chancellor of the Seoul Archdiocese
1967 - 1968 Vice Principal of Songsin High School
1968 - 1970 Studied at Pontifical Urbanian University and held a Licentiate in Canon Law
Jun. 25, 1970 Elected as Bishop of Cheongju
Oct. 3, 1970 Consecrated as Bishop,Took possession of the See of Cheongju
1970 - Jun. 29, 1998 Chief Director of the Corporation of the Cheongju Diocese, Chairman of the Cheongju Catholic Educational Foundation
Oct.15,1973 - Oct.11,1976 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Feb. 26, 1975 - May 28,1981 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Apr. 4, 1978 - Nov. 26,1984 President of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK
Oct. 1981 - Oct. 1996 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral of the CBCK
Oct. 1981 - Oct. 2007 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Feb. 25, 1983 - Oct. 2007 President of the Committee for Canonical Affairs of the CBCK
Nov. 30, 1984 - Nov. 18, 1987 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Nov. 18, 1987 - Oct. 13, 1993 Secretary of the CBCK
Mar. 4, 1991 - Oct.17,1996 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK
Oct.14,1993 - Oct.17,1996 Vice President of the CBCK
Oct.17,1996 - Oct.14 1999 President of the CBCK
Apr. 3, 1998 Transferred and Promoted to the Archbishop of Seoul
Jun. 6, 1998 Appointed as the Apostolic Administrator of the Pyong-yang Diocese
Jun. 29, 1998 Took possession of the See of Seoul
Jun. 29,1998 -Jun. 25, 2012 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 1998 - Oct. 14, 2004 Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Apr. 29, 1999 - 2012 Committee Member of the Pontifical Council for Family
Jul. 8, 1999 - Jul. 25, 2012 Chief Director of the Corporation of the Seoul Archdiocese
Apr. 28, 2000 Held a Honorary Doctor of Laws from Sogang University, Korea
2003 - Jul. 25, 2012 Moderator of the Pontifical Korean College
Oct. 14, 2004 - May 10, 2012 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Oct. 2004 - May 10, 2012 Chairman of the Seoul Catholic Educational Foundation
Oct. 2004 - May 10, 2012 Moderator of the Korean Missionary Society
Feb. 22, 2006 Appointed as Cardinal
Mar. 24, 2006 Created as Cardinal
May 8, 2006-2012 Member of the Pontifical Council for Social Communications
Feb. 3, 2007-May 10, 2012 Member of the Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organizational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See
May 10,2012 Resigned as Archbishop of Seoul & Apostolic Administrator of the Pyong-yang