Bishops
Archbishop Paul Ri Moun-hi, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Sep. 14, 1935 Born in Daegu
Mar. 4, 1954 Graduated from Kyungpook High School
Mar. 25, 1959 Graduated from Kyungpook National University, Korea
Jun. 29, 1962 Graduated from the Catholic University of Lyon, France (Licentiate in Philosophy)
Dec. 23, 1965 Ordained to the Priesthood (St. Sulpice Catholic Church, France, officiated by the Archbishop Blanchet)
Jun. 23, 1966 Graduated from the Catholic University of Paris, France (Sacred Theology)
Jul. 20, 1966 - Dec. 23, 1966 Temporary Pastor of the Parish of Dongchon of Daegu
Dec. 23, 1966 - Dec. 29, 1967 Diocesan Office of Cheongju
Dec. 30, 1967 - Jan. 29, 1969 Moderator of the Catholic Action Association
Apr. 4, 1969 - Apr. 30, 1972 Military Chaplain (Air Force)
Sep. 19, 1972 Elected to the Titular See of Forconio, as Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu
Nov. 30, 1972 Consecrated as Bishop
Nov. 30, 1972 - Jan. 1985 Vicar General of the Daegu Archdiocese
Jul. 1977 - May 2, 1978 Pastor of Gyesan Cathedral of Daegu
Jul. 1, 1979 - Sep. 19, 1980 Director of the Catholic Hospital of Daegu
Dec. 26, 1981 - Aug. 5, 1986 President of the Association of Catholic Educational Foundations of Korea
Jan. 5, 1985 Promoted to the Coadjutor Archbishop of Daegu
Feb. 15, 1986 - Nov. 17, 2000 Chief Director of Daegu Diocesan Caritas
Jul. 5, 1986 Succeeded to Archbishop of Daegu
Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1993 Vice President of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Aug. 1990 - Dec. 30, 1991 Chairman of the Catholic Educational Foundation of Daegu
Oct. 1993 - Oct. 1996 President of the CBCK
Oct. 1994 - Sep. 2000 Moderator of the Pontifical Korean College
Mar. 1, 1995 - Mar. 21, 2001 Chairman of the Catholic Educational Foundation of Daegu
Nov. 14, 1996 - Oct. 13, 1999 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Oct. 1994 - Sep. 2000 Moderator of the Pontifical Korean College
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2004 President of the Committee on Education of the CBCK
Oct. 2005 - Mar. 29, 2007 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Mar. 29, 2007 Resigned as Archbishop of Daegu