Bishops
Bishop Joseph KYEONG Kap-ryong, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Mar. 11, 1930 Born in Yongdeungpo, Seoul
Dec. 21, 1962 Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Dec. 21, 1962 Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 21, 1962 Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul
Dec. 1966 Director of Finance and Economy Department of the Seoul Archdiocese
Apr. 18, 1967 Pastor of Geumho-dong Parish of Seoul
Feb. 1971 Studied abroad (U.S.A., Rome, Philippines)
Jun. 10, 1976 Pastor of Nonhyeon-dong Parish of Seoul
Feb. 3, 1977 Elected to the Titular See of Buffada, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Mar. 25, 1977 Consecrated as Bishop
Apr. 7, 1978 President of Ecumenical Committee of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1984 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Jul. 2, 1984 Transferred and Promoted to the Bishop of Daejeon
Aug. 29, 1984 Took possession of the See of Daejeon
Nov. 1984 - Oct. 1989 Moderator of the Military Chaplains' Corps in Korea
Nov. 1984 - Apr. 1, 2005 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Oct. 1985 - 1997 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Nov. 1987 - Nov. 1990 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Nov. 1991 - Oct. 1997 President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Mar. 1994 - Oct. 1997 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Nov. 1995 - Mar. 2001 Chairman of the Episcopal Special Commission for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 of the CBCK
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 1999 Secretary of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2004 President of the Committee for Evangelization of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2004 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Apr. 6, 2005 Resigned as Bishop of Daejeon