Bishops
Bishop Michael PAK Jeong-il, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Dec. 18, 1926 Born in Pyongnam
May 1951 Entered Songsin College in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Sep. 1952 Entered the Pontifical Urbanian University
Nov. 23, 1958 Ordained to the Priesthood
Jun. 1959 Graduated from the Pontifical Urbanian University
Sep. 1959 - Jun. 1962 Studied at the Pontifical Gregorian University
Sep. 1962 Parochial Vicar of Choryang Parish of Pusan
Jan. 1964 Pastor of Munsan Parish of Masan
Jan. 14, 1967 Pastor of Okpong Parish of Masan
Aug. 20, 1970 Professor of Gwangju Catholic University
Mar. 1, 1975 Pastor of Chung-dong parish of Masan
Jul. 10, 1975 Professor of Gwangju Catholic University
Apr. 15, 1977 Elected as Bishop of Cheju
May 31, 1977 Consecrated as Bishop
Apr. 1978 - Nov. 1987 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerants of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1984 Served as Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Jun. 8, 1982 Appointed as Bishop of Jeonju
Jul. 1984 - Nov. 1987 Member of Permanent Council of the CBCK
Nov. 1987 - Nov. 1990 President of the Committee for Justice and Peace of the CBCK
Dec. 15, 1988 Transferred to the Bishop of Masan
Nov. 1990 - Mar. 1994 President of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK
Oct. 1993 - Oct. 2002 President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK
Oct. 1993 - Oct. 1996 Secretary of the CBCK
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 14, 1999 Vice President of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Mar. 2000 President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Mar. 2002 President of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Mar. 2002 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 2001 - Mar. 14, 2012 Chairman of the Episcopal Special Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
Nov. 11, 2002 Resigned as Bishop of Masan