Bishops
Bishop Paul KIM Tchang-ryeol, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Jan. 25, 1927 Born in Yonbak, Hwanghae
Dec. 23, 1944 Graduated from Dongseong Commercial High School (Minor Seminary)
May 28, 1950 Graduated from the Songsin College (Major Seminary)
Jun. 1, 1950 - Aug. 20, 1953 Studied Sacred Theology in the post-graduate course of the above College
Aug. 22, 1953 Ordained to the Priesthood
Apr. 8, 1953 - Nov. 24, 1956 Chaplain in the Army
Jan. 1, 1957 - Aug. 31, 1961 Taught at Seongsin Middle & High School (Minor Seminary)
Jun. 1, 1960 - Jun. 15, 1962 Studied Moral Theology at Institute of St. Alfonso of the Pontifical Lateran University
Jul. 10, 1962 - May 30, 1963 Studied Journalism at New York University, U.S.A.
Sep. 1, 1963 - Apr. 14, 1964 Taught at Seongsin Middle & High School (Minor Seminary)
Apr. 15, 1964 - Nov. 21, 1973 Taught at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Jul. 20, 1965 - Sep. 10, 1967 Director of the Catholic Medical Center in Seoul and Dean of the Medical Department of Catholic University
Aug. 1, 1964 - Sep. 3, 1965 Vice President of Catholic University in Seoul
May 2, 1969 - Sep. 29, 1973 President of the above University
Nov. 22, 1973 - Nov. 1983 Director of the Catholic Medical Center in Seoul
Nov. 11, 1983 Elected as Bishop of Cheju
Jan. 6, 1984 Consecrated as Bishop
Nov. 1984 - Mar. 2000 President of Ecumenical Committee of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
(Later the Committee for Promoting Christian Unity & Interreligious Dialogue)
Nov. 1984 - Nov. 1987 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 1985 - Jul. 15, 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1996 President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2002 Moderator in charge of Religious of the CBCK
Jul. 15, 2002 Resigned as Bishop of Cheju