Bishops
Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Dec. 18, 1954 Ordained to the Priesthood
Jun. 1959 President of Catholic Publishing House in Seoul and Secretary to the Archbishop of Seoul
Jun. 1962 Chancellor of Seoul Archdiocese
Apr. 7, 1965 Pastor of Jongno Parish of Seoul
Dec. 14, 1966 Pastor of Myongsudae Parish of Seoul
May 14, 1971 Pastor of Dangsan-dong Parish of Seoul
Jan. 1972 Pastor of Noryangjin Parish of Seoul
May 18, 1973 Pastor of Cheongpa-dong Parish of Seoul
Sep. 7, 1978 Pastor of Suyu-dong Parish of Seoul
Sep. 9, 1982 Chancellor of Seoul Archdiocese
Mar. 9, 1985 Elected to the Titular See of Girba, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Apr. 25, 1985 Consecrated as Bishop
1985 - Dec. 2001 Vicar General of Seoul Archdiocese
Oct. 1985 - 2001 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Oct. 1987 - Oct. 1999 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Jun. 1, 1993 Advisor of the Reunification Affairs in Korea
Mar. 8, 1994 - 2001 President of the Committee for the Lay Apostolate of the CBCK
Nov, 1990 - Oct. 1999 President of the Committee for Social Communications of the CBCK
Nov. 1997 - Oct. 1999 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care
Dec. 12, 2001 Resigned as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul

Educational Course

Apr. 1949 Graduated in Philosophy from Songsin College in Seoul(Major Seminary)

Dec. 1954 Graduated in Sacred Theology from Catholic University and Polytechnic Federation of Lille, France

1954 - Jun. 1959 Studied Sacred Theology and Journalism at the above University