Bishops
Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Oct. 12, 1945 Born in Seoul
Mar. 1963 Graduated from Gyeonggi High School
Mar. 1969 Graduated from Sophia University, Japan
Sep. 1970 Held a Licentiate of Philosophy from the above University
Jul. 1973 Studied at Graduate School of the Pontifical Urbanian University

Dec. 9, 1974

Ordained to the Priesthood

Jan. 22, 1975

Parochial Vicar of Jungnim-dong Parish of Seoul

Jan. 8, 1976

Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul

Mar. 22, 1976

Served as Member of the Pastoral Training Center

Jan. 7, 1977

Secretary to the Archbishop of Seoul

Mar. 30, 1978

Director of Education Department and Social Communication Department of the Seoul Archdiocese

Jun. 3, 1980

Member of the College of Consultors of the Seoul Archdiocese

Mar. 11, 1982

Director of the Teachers' Association of Sunday School of the Seoul Archdiocese

Dec. 3, 198

Member of the Presbyteral Council of the Seoul Archdiocese

Aug. 30, 1985

Pastor of Nan-gok-dong Parish of Seoul

Dec. 21, 1985

Elected to Titular See of Balecium (Balecio), as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul

Feb. 14, 1986

Consecrated as Bishop

Mar. 1986 - Mar. 1994

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)

Mar. 1986 - Nov. 1987

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK

Mar. 1986 - Mar. 1991

President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK

Nov. 1987 - Nov. 1990

President of the Biblical Committee of the CBCK

Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1996

President of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK

1990 - Jan. 1994

Member of the Office of Evangelization of the Federation of Asian Bishops' Conferences (FABC)

Feb. 27, 1995 - Feb. 28, 1999

President of Catholic University of Korea

Oct. 17, 1996 - Oct. 14, 1999

President of the Committee on Education of the CBCK

Oct. 17, 1996 - Oct. 14, 1999

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK

1996 - Oct. 14, 2010

Moderator of the Korean-Japanese Bishops’ Colloquium  
1996 – 1998 Member of Standing Committee of the FABC

Jan. 1999

Member of the Office of Laity of the FABC

Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 17, 2002

President of the Committee for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK

Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 14, 2004

Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 13, 2005 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Dec. 2001 - Jul. 2002 Vicar General of the Seoul Archdiocese
Jul. 15, 2002 Appointed as the Bishop of Cheju
Oct. 8, 2002 Took possession of the See of Cheju
Oct. 17, 2002 - Oct. 13, 2005 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2004 - Oct. 13, 2005 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2005 - Oct. 16, 2008 Vice President of the CBCK & Director of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)
Dec. 2005 - Dec. 2013 Member of Standing Committee of the FABC
Oct. 16, 2008 – Oct. 30, 2014 – 2014.10.30 President of the CBCK & Chairperson of the CCKC
Oct. 16, 2008 – Mar. 22, 2017 President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK
Mar. 29, 2011 – Mar. 22, 2017 Director of the Catholic Pastoral Institute of Korea
Jan. 1, 2013 - Dec. 31, 2018 Member of FABC Office of Human Development
Mar. 15, 2016 – present President of the Committee for Ecology & Environment of the CBCK
Mar. 15, 2016 – present

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK