Bishops
Bishop Vincent RI Pyung-ho, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Mar. 10, 1941 Born in Wanju, Jeonbuk
1958 - 1961 Studied at Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1961 - 1969 Studied at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Dec. 15, 1969 Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 1969 - Apr. 1971 Parochial Vicar of Jungang-dong Parish of Jeonju
Apr. 1971 - Jan. 1975 Pastor of Jeong-eup Parish of the Jeonju
Jan. 1975 - Jun. 1976 Taught at Daegeon Major Seminary in Gwangju (now Gwangju Catholic University)
1976 - 1982 Studied Sacred Theology at the Catholic University of Paris, France and Held a Licentiate and a Doctorate
Oct. 1977 - Nov. 1982   Pastor of the Korean residents in Paris, France
Jan. 1983 - 1990 Taught at Gwangju Catholic University (Major Seminary)
Feb. 20, 1990 Elected as Bishop of Jeonju
Apr. 3, 1990 Consecrated as Bishop, Took possession of the See of Jeonju
Nov. 22, 1990 - Oct. 17, 1996 President of the Biblical Committee of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Nov. 22, 1990 - Oct. 13, 2005 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 1996 - Oct. 13, 2005 President of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 Member of the Episcopal Special Commission for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 2002 - Oct. 13, 2009 Member of the Episcopal Special Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
2003 - Oct. 2006 Member of the Office of Clergy of the Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (FABC)
Oct.13,2005 - Oct.16, 2008 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care  of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Oct.13,2005 - Oct.13, 2010 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Koreans Living Abroad of the CBCK
Mar. 10, 2010 - Mar. 14, 2017 President of the Committee for Evangelization of the CBCK
Mar. 10, 2010 - Mar. 22, 2017 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission &pastoral Care of the CBCK
Mar. 14, 2017 Resigned as the Bishop of Jeonju