Bishops
Bishop Jacobus KIM Ji-seok, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

July 27, 1940 Born in Wonju, Gangwon
Mar. 1957 - Mar. 1960 Studied at Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary
Mar. 1960 - Feb. 1965 Studied at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Mar. 1965 - Jun. 1968 Studied at the Pontifical Urbanian University
Jun. 29, 1968 Ordained to the Priesthood in Rome
Dec. 1968 - May 1969 Parochial Vicar of Won-dong Cathedral of Wonju
May 1969 - Oct. 1970   Pastor of Sang-dong Parish of Wonju
Jun. 1971 - May 1972 Pastor of Danyang Parish of Wonju
May 1972 - Apr. 1976 Pastor of Uirim-dong Parish of Wonju
Jun. 1973 - Apr. 1993 Chief Director of the Corporation of the Wonju Diocese
Apr. 1976 - Mar. 1979 Chancellor of the Wonju Diocese
Mar. 1979 - May 1983 Pastor of Won-dong Cathedral of Wonju
May 1983 - Sep. 1987 Pastor of Bukpyeong Parish of Wonju
Sep. 1987 - Nov. 1990    Pastor of Hwangji Parish of Wonju
Nov. 19, 1990 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Wonju
Jan. 14, 1991    Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 1991 - Oct. 1996 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the  Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Mar. 1991 - Oct. 1996 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Mar. 12, 1993 Succeeded to Bishop of Wonju
Oct. 17, 1996 - Oct. 14,  1999 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care  of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 1996 - Oct. 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 1999 - Mar. 30, 2000 President of the Committee for Promoting Christian Unity & Interreligious Dialogue of the CBCK

Oct. 17, 2002 - Oct. 13, 2005

President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK

Oct. 17, 2002 - Oct. 13, 2005

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs

of the CBCK

Oct. 14, 2004 - Oct. 2007

Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK

Oct. 13, 2005 - Oct. 2007

President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry and Headquarters of the Life31 Movement ofthe CBCK

Oct. 2007 – Oct. 30, 2014

President of the Committee for Canonical Affairs of the CBCK

Oct. 2007 – Oct. 30, 2014

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine

Oct. 16, 2008 – Oct. 30, 2014

Vice-President of the CBCK
Mar. 31, 2016

Resigned as Bishop of Wonju