Bishops
Archbishop Andreas CHOI Chang-mou, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Sep. 15, 1936 Born in Munsan, Gyeonggi
Feb. 1955 Graduated from Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1955 - Mar. 1960 Studied Sacred Theology at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Jul. 1962 Graduated from Freiburg University, Germany
Jun. 9, 1963 Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 1966 - Dec. 1967 Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul
Jul. 1969 Held a Doctorate in Sacred Theology from Freiburg University, Germany
Jan. 1970 - Feb. 1995 Professor of Catholic University in Seoul
Jan. 1972 - Aug. 1973 Director of the Students Instruction Section of Graduate School of Catholic University in Seoul
Sep. 1973 - Feb. 1976 Director of the Department of Theology and Dean of Academic affairs at Catholic University in Seoul
Feb. 1976 - Feb. 1977 Researcher in Faculty of Theology of Freiburg University, Germany
Sep. 1979 - Aug. 1980 11th Dean of Catholic University in Seoul
Feb. 1989 - Oct. 1991 Director of the Pastoral Institute of Catholic University in Seoul
Sep. 1991 - Feb. 1995 16th Dean of Catholic University in Seoul
Feb. 3, 1994 Elected to the Titular See of Flumenpiscense, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Mar. 25, 1994 Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 8, 1994 - Mar. 22, 2001 resident of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Mar. 1995 - Mar. 1999   President of the Seoul Archdiocesan Committee for the Reconciliation of the Korean People
Oct. 17, 1996 - Oct. 17, 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and  Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Feb. 9, 1999    Transferred and Promoted to Coadjutor Archbishop of Gwangju
Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 17, 2002 Vice President of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 17, 2002 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Nov. 30, 2000 Succeeded to Archbishop of Gwangju
Oct. 17, 2002 - Oct. 13, 2005 President of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 2002 - Mar. 10, 2010 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Jun.16,2003 - Jul. 18, 2004 Consultor of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
Jul. 18, 2004 Member of the Congregation for the Evengelization of Peoples
Oct. 13, 2005 - Mar. 10, 2010 President of the Committee for the Doctrine of  the Faith of the CBCK
Oct. 2007 - Mar. 10, 2010 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and  Religious of the CBCK
Mar. 25, 2010 Resigned as Archbishop of Gwangju