Bishops
Bishop John of the Cross CHANG Yik, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Nov. 20, 1933 Born in Seoul

Jun. 1956

Held a Bachelor of Arts from Maryknoll College, U.S.A.
Jul. 1959 Completed the Doctorate course of Philosophy at Catholic University of Louvain, Belgium
Mar. 30, 1963 Ordained to the Priesthood in Innsbruck, Austria
Apr. 1967 Parochial Vicar of Daebang-dong Parish of Seoul
Aug. 1967 Secretary to the Archbishop of Seoul
Jan. 16, 1970 Pastor of Jeongneung-dong Parish of Seoul 
Jan. 28, 1972 - Oct. 1973 Pastoral Institute of Korea
Aug. 1973 - Sep. 1993 Taught at Sogang University, Korea
Jan. 8, 1976 Director of the Department of the Public Information of Seoul Archdiocese
Jan. 7, 1977 Researcher at Theological Institute of Sogang University, Korea
Apr. 1978 - Apr. 1985 Consultor of the Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Jul. 1982 Completed the Doctorate course of philosophy at the Pontifical Gregorian University
1986 - 1990 Director of the Pastoral Institute of Seoul Archdiocese
Sep.7, 1990 - Nov.11, 1994 Pastor of Sejongno Parish of Seoul       
Sep. 1993 - Jan. 1996 Associate Professor at Songsin Campus of Catholic University of Korea
Nov. 11, 1994 Elected as Bishop of Chunchon
Dec. 14, 1994 Consecrated as Bishop
Dec. 11, 1995 - 2000 Member of the Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Mar. 23, 1995 - Oct. 2002 President of the Committee for Culture of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 1995 - Mar. 2001 Member of the Episcopal Special Commission for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 of the CBCK
Oct. 1995 - Oct. 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 17,1996 - Oct.17, 2002 President of the Biblical Committee of the CBCK
Oct. 1997 - Oct. 2005 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2002   Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
May 15, 2000 Held a Honorary Doctorate of Philosophy from Hallym University, Korea
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2005 Secretary of the CBCK
Oct 2002 - Oct. 16, 2008 President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK
Oct.13,2005 - Jan.28.2010 Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Nov. 21, 2005 Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung
Oct.12,2006-Oct. 16, 2008 President of the CBCK
Jan.28,2010 Resigned as bishop of Chunchon & Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung
Aug. 6, 2020 Passed away