Bishops
Bishop Paul CHOI Deok-ki, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Jan. 15, 1948 Born in Pyongtaek, Gyeonggi
1966 Graduated from Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1966 - 1973 Studied at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
1975 Held a Licentiate in Sacred Theology from Catholic University Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Germany
Oct. 10, 1975 Ordained to the Priesthood (Hirschberg Church, Officiated by Bishop Alois Brems, Germany)
1983 Held a Doctorate in Sacred Theology from University of Münster, Germany
Apr.14, 1983- Feb. 20, 1984 Parochial Administrator of Bugok Parish of Suwon
Feb.21, 1984-Jan. 20, 1986 Chief of the Instruction Section of Suwon Catholic University
Jan.21, 1986-Aug. 23, 1989 Pastor of Namyang Parish of Suwon
Aug. 24, 1989 - Dec. 5, 1990 Pastor of Gunpo Parish of Suwon
Dec. 6, 1990 - Feb. 7, 1995 Director of the Pastoral Office of the Suwon Diocese
Jan. 11, 1996 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Suwon
Feb. 22, 1996 Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 1, 1996 - Jun. 3, 1997 Vicar General of the Suwon Diocese
Oct. 17, 1996 - Oct. 14, 2004 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 17, 1996 - Oct. 14, 2004 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Jun. 4, 1997 Succeeded to Bishop of Suwon
Sep. 25, 1997 Took Possession of the See of Suwon
Oct. 15, 1997 - Oct. 1999 President of the Committee for Evangelization of the CBCK
Oct. 15, 1997 - Oct. 1999 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 1997 - Oct. 2004 Moderator of Korean Missionary Society
Oct. 15, 1997 - Mar. 30, 2009 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy & Religious
Oct. 2002 - Mar. 30, 2009 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2007   President of the Committee for Social Communications of the CBCK
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2007   Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Oct.13,2005 - Mar.30,2009 Secretary of the CBCK & Director of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)
Oct. 2007- Mar.30.2009 President of the Committee for Evangelization of theCBCK
Oct. 2007 - Mar. 30, 2009  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Mar. 30, 2009 Resigned as Bishop of Suwon