Bishops
Bishop Gabriel CHANG Bong-hun, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Jan. 4, 1947 Born in Eumseong, Chungbuk
1966 Graduated from Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1976 Graduated from Gwangju Catholic University (Major Seminary)
May 3, 1976 Ordained to the Priesthood
May 3, 1976 - Oct. 31, 1976 Parochial Vicar of Naedeok-2 dong Cathedral of Cheongju
Sep. 1, 1976 - May 6, 1979  Pastor of Jincheon Parish of Cheongju
May 7, 1979 - Oct. 27, 1984 Pastor of Boeun Parish of Cheongju
Aug. 28, 1984 - Oct. 14, 1986 Pastor of Naedeok 2 - dong Cathedral of Cheongju
Oct. 15, 1986 - Aug. 25, 1991 Pastor of St. Thomas Church, LA, U.S.A.
Aug. 26, 1991 - Aug. 6, 1992 Training for Spiritual Life, U.S.A.
Aug. 7, 1992 - Apr. 27, 1993 Pastor of Sinbong-dong Parish of Cheongju
Apr. 28, 1993 - Jun. 29, 1999 Director of Baeti Shrine of Jincheon
Jun. 3, 1999 Elected as Bishop of Cheongju
Aug. 24, 1999 Consecrated as Bishop, Took possession of the See of Cheongju
Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 14, 2004 President of the Committee for "Caritas Corea"  of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 14, 2004 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
2004 Delegate to the 48th International Eucharistic Congress from the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2004 - Oct. 16, 2008 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2004 - Oct. 30, 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 16, 2008 - Oct. 30.2014 President of the Committee for Bioethics of the CBCK
Mar. 30, 2009 - Oct. 30, 2014 Secretary of the CBCK & Executive Director of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)

Oct. 30, 2014 - Oct. 15, 2020

Vice-President of the CBCK & Director of the CCK

Oct. 30. 2014 - present President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 30. 2014 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
2016 Delegate to the 48th International Eucharistic Congress from the CBCK

Oct. 18, 2017 - present

President of the Committee for Culture & Art of the CBCK