Bishops
Bishop Peter LEE Ki-heon, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Dec. 31, 1947 Born in Pyong-yang
Feb. 1966 Graduated from Gyeongdong High School in Seoul
Feb. 1973 Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Dec. 8, 1975 Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 1975 Parochial Vicar of Cheonho-dong Parish of Seoul
Jun. 1976 Parochial Vicar of Sangbong-dong Parish of Seoul
Jan. 1977 Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul
Aug. 1978 - Aug. 1982 Military Chaplain
Sep. 1982 Pastor of Jamwon-dong Parish of Seoul
Sep. 1987 Pastor of Seokgwan-dong Parish of Seoul
May 1990 Pastor of the Korean residents in Tokyo, Japan
Sep. 1995    Director of Department for Education of the Seoul Archdiocese
Sep. 1998 Chancellor of  the Seoul Archdiocese
Oct. 29, 1999 Elected as Bishop of Military Ordinariate
Dec. 14, 1999 Consecrated as Bishop
Dec. 15, 1999 Took Possession of the See of Military Ordinariate
Mar. 30, 2000 - Oct. 2005 President of the Committee for Family Pastoral  Ministry of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK) (Served concurrently as the Bishop in charge of Healthcare)
Mar. 30, 2000 -

Oct. 13, 2009

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Mar. 25, 2003 - Oct. 2005 Bishop in charge of Headquarters of the Life 31 Movement of the CBCK
May 19, 2003 - 2004 Bishop in charge of the FABC 8th Plenary Assembly
Oct. 2005 - Oct. 13, 2010 President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2009 - present Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Feb. 26, 2010

Appointed as the Bishop of Uijeongbu

Feb. 26, 2010 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Feb. 26, 2010 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
Mar.10,2010 - Mar.14,2012  President of the Committee for Youth of the CBCK
Apr.17,2010 - Jul.16,2010 Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate in Korea
May. 4, 2010 Took possession of the See of Uijeongbu
Oct. 14, 2010 – present Moderator of the Korean – Japanese Bishops’ Exchange Meeting
Oct. 12, 2011 – present Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)
Mar. 14, 2012 – present President of the CBCK Committee for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK