Bishops
Bishop Francis Xavier AHN Myong-ok, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Dec. 7, 1945 Born in Masan
1964 Graduated from Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1971 Graduated from Daegeon Major Seminary in Gwangju (Gwangju Catholic University)
1971 - 1977 Studied Theology and Held a Licentiate in Theology from Innsbruck University in Austria
Feb. 2, 1975 Ordained to the Priesthood
Apr. 30, 1977 - Jan. 15, 1979 Pastor of Namhae Parish of Masan
Jan. 1979 - Feb. 7, 1991 Taught at Gwangju Catholic University (Major Seminary)
Feb. 8, 1992 - Nov. 3 2000 Taught at Busan Catholic University (Major Seminary)
Oct. 23, 2000 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Masan
Jan. 8, 2001 Consecrated as Bishop
Mar.22, 2001 - Oct. 2005 President of the Committee for the Doctrine of the  Faith of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Mar.24, 2001 - Oct. 16, 2008 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of  the CBCK
Nov. 11, 2002 Succeeded to Bishop of Masan
Oct. 13, 2005 - Oct. 12, 2011 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2005 - Feb. 26, 2008 President of Bioethics Committee under the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK
Feb. 26, 2008 - Oct. 16, 2008 President of the Committee for Bioethics of the CBCK
Oct. 16, 2008 - Mar. 14, 2012 President of the Caritas Committee of the CBCK
Oct. 16, 2008 – Mar. 14, 2012 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Jan. 18, 2011 – Mar. 14, 2012 Chairperson of Caritas Korea International
Mar. 14, 2012 – Oct. 12, 2016 Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
Apr. 19, 2016 Resigned as Bishop of Masan