Bishops
Bishop John Chrysostom KWON Hyeok-ju, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Nov. 19, 1955 Born in Uiseong, Gyeongbuk
Mar. 1971 - Feb. 1974 Studied at the Daegon High School of Gwangju (Minor Seminary)
Mar. 1974 - Feb. 1978 Studied at the Daegeon Seminary (Gwangju Catholic University)
Mar. 1981 - Feb. 25, 1984 Held a Master’s Degree in Theology from Daegeon Seminary
Jan. 26, 1983 Ordained to the Priesthood
Jan. 26, 1983 - Mar. 31, 1984 Parochial Vicar of Hamchang Parish of Andong
Apr. 1, 1984 - Jun. 30, 1990 Completed the Doctoral Course of Systematic Theology at Catholic University of Paris, France
Jul. 1, 1990 - Feb. 20, 1992 Pastor of Namseong-dong Parish of Andong
Feb. 21, 1992 - Jul. 10, 1997 Pastoral Director of the Andong Diocese
Jul. 11, 1997 - Oct. 2001  Professor at Catholic University of Daegu (Major  Seminary)
Oct. 16, 2001 Elected as Bishop of Andong
Dec. 4, 2001

Consecrated as Bishop, Took possession of the See of Andong

Oct.17, 2002 - Oct.16, 2008 President of the Biblical Committee of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 17, 2002 – Mar. 9, 2015 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 16, 2008 – Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK
2012 Delegate to the 50th International Eucharistic Congress from the CBCK
Mar. 9, 2015 – present Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Mar. 7, 2015 - present President of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK