Bishops
Bishop Joseph LEE Han-taek, S.J., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Dec. 5, 1934 Born in Anseong, Gyeonggi
Feb. 1955 Graduated from Anbeop High School in Anseong
Aug. 1959 Entered the Society of Jesus, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Feb. 1965 B.S. in Mathmatics, St. Louis University, U.S.A.
Feb. 1967 M.S. in Mathematics, St. Louis University, U.S.A.
Mar. 1967 - Aug. 1968 Lecturer in Mathmatics at Sogang University
Jun. 9, 1971 Ordained to the Priesthood, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Sep. 1972 - Dec. 1972 Lecturer in Mathmatics at Sogang University
Dec. 1972 M.D in Theology, St. Louis University, U.S.A.
Jan. 1973 - Oct. 1973 Director of Jesuit House of Word Retreat Center, Suwon, Korea
Oct. 1973 - Oct. 1978 Rector, Jesuit Scholasticate, Seoul, Korea
Mar. 1974 - Oct. 1978 Associate Professor in Mathematics at Sogang University
Aug. 1977 Final vows in the Society of Jesus, Seoul, Korea
Mar. 1979 - Aug. 1980 Spiritual Director at Major Seminary in Seoul
Sep. 1980 - Jan. 1985 Superior, Korea Region of Society of Jesus
May 1982 - Sep. 1994 Director, Board of Trustees, Sogang University
Nov. 1982 - Mar. 1985 Chairman, Board of Trustees, Sogang University
Jan. 1985 - Feb. 1987 Director of Jesuit House of Word Retreat Center, Suwon, Korea
Feb. 1987 - Jun. 1995 Director of Jesuit Novitiate, Suwon, Korea
Jun. 1995 - Mar. 1998 Director of Jesuit House of Word Retreat Center, Suwon,  Korea
Aug. 1997 - Jun. 1998 Chairman, Board of Trustees, Sogang University
Oct. 1998 - Apr. 1999 Director of Ignatian Center for Spirituality
Apr. 1999 - Feb. 2002 President of Sogang University
Nov. 19, 2001 Elected to the Titular See of Thibuzabetum, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Jan. 25, 2002 Consecrated as Bishop
Feb. 2002

Trustee of the Catholic Educational Foundation of Seoul

Oct. 2002 - Feb. 26, 2010

Member of Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK) (Moderator in charge of Religious)

Feb. 2003 - Sep. 2004

Chairman of the Catholic Educational Foundation of Seoul

Jun. 24, 2004 Transferred to Bishop of Uijeongbu
Oct. 13,  2005 - Feb. 26, 2010 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2005 - Mar. 10, 2010 President of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK
Oct.13, 2005 - Mar.10, 2010 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Nov. 2006 Member of the Office of Clergy of the Federation of Asian Bishops' Conferences (FABC)
Oct.14, 2009 - Feb. 26, 2010 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
Feb.26, 2010 Resigned as the Bishop of Uijeongbu