Bishops
Cardinal Andrew YEOM Soo-jung, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Dec. 5, 1943 Born in Seoul
Feb. 1969 Graduated from Catholic University of Seoul (Major Seminary)
Dec. 8, 1970    Ordained to the Priesthood
Jan. 1971     Parochial Vicar of Bulgwang-dong Parish of Seoul  
Jun. 1971 Parochial Vicar of Dangsan-dong Parish of Seoul
1973 - 1977    Taught at Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1977 - 1979 Pastor of Itaewon Parish of Seoul
1980 - 1985    Pastor of Jangwi-dong Parish of Seoul
1985 - 1987 Pastor of Yeongdeungpo-dong Parish of Seoul
1987 - 1992    Chancellor of Catholic University, Songsin Campus(Major Seminary)
1992 - 1998 Chancellor Administrator of the Seoul Archdiocese
1998  - Dec. 2001 Pastor of Mok-dong Parish of Seoul and Dean of the 15th District of the Seoul Archdiocese
Dec. 1, 2001 Elected to the Titular See of Tibiuca, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Jan. 25, 2002 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 2, 2002 - May 10, 2012 Vicar General of the Seoul Archdiocese
Oct.17, 2002 - Oct.13,2005 Member of the Permanent Council of the Catholic  Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 17, 2002-Mar.15, 2016 President of the Committee for the Lay Apostolate of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 2002-Mar.15.2016 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2005-Oct. 12, 2011 Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)
Oct. 12, 2011 - present Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK and Director of the CCK
May 10, 2012 Appointed as the Archbishop of Seoul and the Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang
May 10, 2012 - present

Member of the Special Episcopal Commission  for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK  

May 10, 2012 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
May 10, 2012 - present Member of the Episcopal Special Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
May 10, 2012 - present Moderator of the Korean Missionary Society
May 10, 2012 - present Moderator of the Pontifical Korean College
Jun. 25, 2012 Took possession of the See of Seoul
Feb. 22, 2014 Created as Cardinal
Oct. 13, 2016 - present

Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy of the CBCK