Bishops
Bishop Lucas KIM Woon-hoe, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Oct. 18, 1944 Born in Seoul
1972 Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Dec. 8, 1973 Ordained to the Priesthood
1973 - 1982 Taught at Dongseong High School in Seoul. Director of Catholic Student Association of Seoul
1975 - 1982    Director of the Committee for Catechesis of the Seoul Archdiocese
1979 - 1982   

Spiritual Director of the Teachers’ Association of Sunday school of the Seoul Archdiocese

1980 - 1982

Member of the Committee for Vocation of the Seoul Archdiocese

1982 - 1988 Pastor of Bangbae-dong Parish of Seoul
1988 - 1989 Pastor of Balsan-dong Parish of Seoul
1989 - 1992    Director of Department for Vocation of the Seoul Archdiocese
1989 - 1995 Member of the Priests Senate of the Seoul Archdiocese
1990-1992    

Secretary of the Committee for Vocation of the Seoul Archdiocese

1990 - 1994      

Member of the Committee for Clergy Education of the Seoul Archdiocese

1992 - 1995

Director of Department for Education of the Seoul Archdiocese.

Member of the Advisory Council of the Seoul Archdiocese

1994 - 1995 Member of the Priests Senate of the Seoul Archdiocese
1995 - 2002    Principal of Dongseong High School in Seoul
Sep. 13, 2002    Elected to the Titular See of Vadesi, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Nov. 21, 2002    Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 17, 2002 - Mar. 14, 2012  President of the Committee for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 17, 2002 - Mar. 14, 2012 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 2002 - Mar. 10 2010 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2005 - Oct. 12, 2011 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK

and Director of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)

Jan. 28, 2010 Appointed as the Bishop of Chunchon and Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung
Mar. 10, 2010 - present  Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Mar. 25, 2010 Took possession of the See of Chunchon
Mar. 14, 2012 - Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Caritas Committee of the CBCK
Mar. 14, 2012 – present   Chairperson of Caritas Korea International
Mar. 14, 2012 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK