Bishops
Bishop Matthias RI Iong-hoon, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Sep. 13, 1951 Born in Hwaseong, Gyeonggi
Feb. 1969 Graduated from Songsin High School (Minor Seminary)
Feb. 1977 Graduated in Sacred Theology from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Feb. 1979 Graduated from Graduate School of the above University
Mar. 6, 1979 Ordained to the Priesthood
Mar. 26, 1979 - Feb. 29, 1980

Parochial Vicar of Anseong Parish of Suwon

Teacher of Anbeop High School in Suwon

Mar. 1980 - Jan. 1981

Teacher of Songsin Middle & High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)

Jan. 1981 - Jul. 1981 Parochial Vicar of Sinjang Parish of Suwon
Jul. 1981 - Mar. 1982 Parochial Vicar of Soojin-dong Parish of Suwon
Mar. 1982 - Feb. 1984 Pastor of Jeongnam Parish of Suwon
Jun. 1984 - Sep. 1988 Studied at the Alphonsian Academy of the Pontifical Lateran University and held a Doctorate in Moral Theology
Oct. 1988 - Mar. 18, 2003 Professor at Suwon Catholic University (Major Seminary)
Mar. 1992 - Feb. 1994 Director of Student Affairs Department of Suwon  Catholic University
Mar. 1997 - Jun. 1998 Director of Academic Affairs Department of Suwon Catholic University
Jun. 1, 1998 - Jun. 2, 2002 Member of the Priests Senate of the Suwon Diocese
Jun. 1998 - Jun. 2002 President of Suwon Catholic University
Apr. 2001 - Jun. 2002 Member of the Committee of the Ongoing Formation for Priests of the Suwon Diocese
Dec. 10, 2002 - Mar. 19, 2003 Studied at Harvard University in Boston, U.S.A.
Mar. 7, 2003 Elected to the Titular See of Catabum Castra, as   Auxiliary Bishop of Suwon
May 14, 2003 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 14, 2004 - Mar. 10, 2010 President of the Committee on Education of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct.14, 2004 - Oct.30, 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Oct.10.2008 Promoted to Coadjutor bishop of Suwon
Mar. 30, 2009 Succeeded to Bishop of Suwon
Mar. 30, 2009 - present  Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy of the CBCK
Mar. 30, 2009 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
May 14, 2009 Took possession of the See of Suwon
Mar. 10, 2010 - Oct. 30, 2014 President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2010 - Oct. 30, 2014 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK

Oct. 30, 2014 - present

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 30, 2014 - present President of the Committee for Bioethics of the CBCK
Oct. 12, 2016 - Oct. 14, 2020

Secretary of the CBCK & Executive Director of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)

Oct. 14, 2020 - present

President of the CBCK & Chairperson of the CCK

President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK

Director of the Catholic Pastoral Institute of Korea

Moderator of the Emmaus Center of the CBCK