Bishops
Archbishop Hyginus KIM Hee-joong, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Feb. 21, 1947 Born in Mokpo, Jeonnam
Feb. 1966 Graduated from Salesian High School in Gwangju
Jul. 1975 Graduated from Daegeon Major Seminary in Gwangju (Gwangju Catholic University)
Jul. 5, 1975 Ordained to the Priesthood
Sep. 1976 - Jun. 1986 Studied and Held a Doctorate in History of Church from the Pontifical Gregorian University
SJul. 1975 - Jan. 1976 Parochial Vicar of Gyeongdong Parish of Gwangju
Jul. 1975 - Jan. 1976 Spiritual Director of Retreat Center (House of Medication) of Gwangju
Feb. 1983 - Jan. 2002 Taught at Gwangju Catholic University (Major Seminary). Chancellor of the above University
Feb. 2002 - Jul. 2003 Pastor of Geumho-dong Parish of Gwangju
Jun. 24, 2003 Elected to the Titular See of Corniculana, as Auxiliary Bishop of Gwangju
Aug. 18, 2003 Consecrated as Bishop
Aug. 2003 - Mar. 25, 2010 Vicar General of the Gwangju Archdiocese
Oct. 14, 2004 - present President of the Committee for Promoting Christian Unity and Interreligious Dialogue of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 14, 2004 - Mar. 10, 2010 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 2006 - Dec. 31, 2018 Member of the Office of Ecumenical and Interreligious Affairs of the Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (FABC - OEIA)
Oct. 15 2007 - present Member of the Pontifical Council for Inter-religious Dialogue
Feb. 26, 2008 - present Member of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
Oct. 16, 2008 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
July 10, 2009 Promoted to Coadjutor Archbishop of Gwangju
Oct. 13, 2009 – Oct. 12, 2011 Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)
Mar. 10, 2010 – Mar. 9, 2015 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Mar. 25, 2010 Succeeded to Archbishop of Gwangju
Mar. 25, 2010 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Mar. 25, 2010 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Apr. 30, 2010 Took possession of the See of Gwangju
Oct. 12, 2011 – Oct. 30, 2014 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Oct. 30, 2014 – present President of the CBCK & Chairperson of the CCK
Mar. 9, 2015 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Mar. 22, 2017 – present

President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK
Director of the Catholic Pastoral Institute of Kore

Moderator of the Emmaus Center of the CBCK

Jan. 1, 2019 - present Standing Committee Regional Convener for East Asia of the FABC and Chairman of FABC-OEIA