Bishops
Bishop Lazzaro YOU Heung-sik, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

 

Nov. 17, 1951 Born in Nonsan, Chungnam
Jan. 1969 Graduated from Daegon High School in Nonsan
Feb. 28, 1969 Entered at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Oct. 1976 - Feb. 1983 Studied at the Pontifical Lateran University and Held a Doctorate in Dogmatic Theology from the University
Dec. 8, 1979 Ordained to the Priesthood
May 1983 Parochial Vicar of Daeheung-dong Cathedral of Daejeon
1984 Director of Solmoe Retreat House
1988 Director of Daejeon Catholic Education Center
1989 Pastoral Director of Daejeon Diocese
Aug. 1994 Spiritual Director and Professor at Catholic University  of Daejeon (Major Seminary)
Dec. 14, 1998 - Jun. 2003 President of Catholic University of Daejeon
Jun. 24, 2003 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Daejeon
Aug. 19, 2003 Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 2004 - Sep. 2004 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and  Pastoral Care of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Aug. 2004 Delegate Bishop of the Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (FABC) 8th Plenary Assembly
Oct.14,2004 - Oct. 2008 President of the Committee for "Caritas Corea" of the CBCK
Oct.14,2004 - Mar.14, 2012 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs   of the CBCK
Apr. 1, 2005                     

Succeeded to Bishop of Daejeon

Apr. 1, 2005 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and  Religious
Apr. 24, 2007 - present Member of the Pontifical Council for "Cor Unum"
Oct.16,2008 - Mar.12, 2012 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Foreign Residents Living in Korea of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2009 - present        Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
Mar.14,2012 - Oct. 30,2014 President of the CBCK Committee for Youth Ministry
Mar.14,2012 - Oct. 30,2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 39, 2014 - Oct. 18, 2017 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK

and Director of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)

Oct. 30, 2014 - Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Oct. 30, 2014 - present Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Oct. 12, 2016 - present Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK

Educational Course

 

Jan. 1969 Graduated from Daegon High School in Nonsan

Feb. 28, 1969 Entered at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)

Oct. 1976 - Feb. 1983 Studied at the Pontifical Lateran University and Held a Doctorate in Dogmatic Theology from the University