Bishops
Bishop Basil CHO Kyu-man, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Jun. 8, 1955 Born in Dongnae, Busan
Feb. 1974 Graduated from Songsin High School (Minor Seminary)
Feb. 1978 Graduated from Faculty of Theology of the Catholic
Feb. 1978 Graduated from Faculty of Theology of the Catholic University in Seoul
Aug. 1982 Graduated from Graduate School of the Catholic University in Seoul
Aug. 26, 1982 Ordained to the Priesthood
Sep. 1982 - May 1984 Parochial Vicar of Yeonhui-dong Parish of Seoul
Jun. 1984 - Jun. 1986 Studied at the Pontifical Urbanian University and held a Master's Degree in Dogmatic Theology
Apr. 1990 Held a Doctor’s Degree in Dogmatic Theology from the Pontifical Urbanian University
Sep. 1990 - Jun. 1991 Studied at the Institute of St. Anselm, UK
Sep. 1991 - Jan. 2006 Professor of the Catholic University of Korea
1995-1998 Director of Student Affairs Office, Catholic University of Korea
Jun. 1995 - Apr. 1997 Secretary of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
1998 - Mar. 2004 Director of Academic Affairs, Graduate School of the Catholic University of Korea
Oct. 1998 - Dec. 2005 Secretary of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK
Mar. 1999 - Oct. 2006 Member of the Office of Theological Concerns of the Federation of Asian Bishops' Conferences (FABC)
Jan. 2001 - 2003 Member of Bioethics Committee under the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK
Mar. 7, 2002 - Mar. 3, 2004 Member of Episcopal Special Commission to Promote  Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
Feb. 9, 2004 - Feb. 2009 Member of the International Theological Commission of the  Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
Mar . 18 ,2004 - Mar. 2006 Executive Secretary of the CBCK and Secretary General of the  Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)
Oct. 2005 - Mar. 10, 2010 Member of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK
Jan. 3, 2006 Elected to the Titular See of Elefantaria di Proconsolare, as Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of Seoul
Jan. 25, 2006 Consecrated as Bishop
2006 - Feb. 4, 2014 Episcopal Vicar for Western Seoul District of Seoul Archdiocese
2006 – Feb. 4, 2014 Episcopal Vicar for Youth Ministry of Seoul Archdiocese
Oct. 2006 – Dec. 2012 Bishop Member of the Office of Theological Concerns of the Federation of Asian Bishops' Conferences (FABC)
Oct. 2006 - Mar. 10 2010 President of the Committee for Youth Ministry of the CBCK
Oct. 2006 - Mar. 10, 2010 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 2007 - Feb. 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy & Religious of the CBCK
Mar. 10 2010 – Mar. 15, 2016 President of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK
Mar. 10 2010 - Mar. 15 2016 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Feb. 4, 2014 – Mar. 31, 2016 Vicar General of Seoul Archdiocese
Mar. 15, 2016 – Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Committee for the Lay Apostolate of the CBCK
Mar. 15, 2016 – Mar. 7, 2018 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
2016 – present Memeber of the FABC Office of Laity and Family
Mar. 31, 2016 Elected as Bishop of Wonju
May 25, 2016 Took possession of the See of Wonju
Oct. 18, 2017 - Oct. 14, 2020 Auditor of the CCK
Mar. 7, 2018 – present President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK
Mar. 7, 2018 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2020 - present Vice-President of the CBCK & Director of the CCK

Awards

- Received the 9th Catholic Academic Awards, from The Catholic Times of Korea

 

Writings

- Mary, Mother of Grace: A History of Doctrine and Cult of Mary, Seoul, 1998, Catholic University of Korea Press

- Theology of Original Sin: Solidarity of Human Beings, Universality of Sin, Seoul, 2000, Catholic University of Korea Press

- Theology of Creation and Eschatology, Seoul, 2003, Catholic Catechetical Institute Press

- Mariology, Seoul, 2003, Catholic Catechetical Institute Press

- God: The Doctrine of Trinity, Seoul, 2005, Catholic Catechetical Institute Press

- The Kingdom of God, Seoul, 2005, Catholic University of Korea Press

 

Translations

- Coggi, R. & Dal Sasso, G., Compendio della somma teologica, joint translation, 1993, Catholic University of Korea Press

- Nocke, F. J., Escatologia, 1998, St. Paul Press of Korea

- Schnackenburg, R., Signoria e Regno di Dio, joint translation, 2002, Catholic University of Korea Press

- Schurmann, H., Il Padre nostro: La preghiera del Signore, 2004, Catholic University of Korea Press

 

Theses

- "Venga il Regno Tuo (Mt. 6:10): Fede e speranza nell'insegnamento di Gesu", Rome, 1990 (Degree Thesis)

- "Reflection on the Dignity of Human Life from the Perspective of Dogmatic Theology", 1992

- "The Kingdom of God in the Old Testament and Post-Judaism", 1992

- "God and Mammon", 1993

- "The Church's view of the World - from the perspective of Soteriology", 1995

- "Theological Reflection on Prayer", 1995

- "Jesus Christ and the Kingdom of God", 1996

- "Reflection on the Theological Concerns in the Theses of Seminarians of Catholic University of Korea", 1997

- "Christian Understanding of Death", 1997

- "The Kingdom of Christ and the Kingdom of God", 1998

- "Prophecies on the End of the World as a Phenomenon at the End of a Century vs. Christian Eschatology as a Hope", 1999

- "Theological Significance of 'De Incarnatione Verbi Dei' of St. Athanasius", 1999

- "Fathers of the Church and the Kingdom of God", 2000

- "Understanding of the Kingdom of God in the History of the Church", 2002

- "Prayer and the Kingdom of God", 2003

- "Dialogue on Salvation in the Christianity", 2003

- "Dogmatic-Theological Understanding on Spiritual Experience", 2003

- "Reflection on the Ecclesiology of Vatican Council II", 2004