Bishops
Bishop Paul HWANG Cheol-soo, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Apr. 15, 1953 Born in Miryang, Gyeongnam
Feb. 25, 1972 Graduated from Daegeon High School in Daegu
Sep. 1979 Studied at Daegeon Major Seminary (Gwangju Catholic University)
Apr. 1980 – Oct. 1982 Studied at the Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Germany and held a Licentiate in Theology
Feb. 5, 1983    Ordained to the Priesthood
Feb. 1983 - Dec. 1984 Parochial Vicar of Mangmi Parish of Busan
Dec. 1984 - Jan. 1987 Pastor of Mangmi Parish of Busan
Jan. 1987 - Jan. 1991 Pastor of Jurye Parish of Busan
Feb. 1991 - Feb. 1994 Taught at Busan Catholic University
Feb. 1994 - Feb. 1996 Pastor of Jeonha Parish of Busan
Feb. 1996 - Jan. 1997 Director of Adminstration of Maryknoll Hospital, Busan
Feb. 1997 - Feb. 2000   Pastor of Tohyeon Parish of Busan
Feb. 2000 - Jan. 2002 Director of the Department for Mission and Pastoral Care of the Busan Diocese
Feb. 2001 - Jan. 2002 Chancellor Vicar of the Busan Diocese
Jan. 2002 - Oct. 2004 Chancellor of the Busan Diocese
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2005   Sabbatical Year
Oct. 2005 - Jan. 2006 Pastor of Seonggajeong Parish of Busan
Jan. 17, 2006    Elected to Titular See of Vicus Pacati, as Auxiliary Bishop of Busan
Jan. 24, 2006 Consecrated as Bishop
Jun. 8, 2007 Elected as Diocesan Administrator of the Busan Diocese
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30, 2014 President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry

of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)

Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30, 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 2007 -

Oct. 18, 2018

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy of the CBCK
Nov. 21, 2007 Elected as Bishop of Busan
Oct.29, 2014 - Oct.18,2018 President of the Committee for Canonical Affairs of the CBCK
Oct. 30, 2014 - Oct. 18, 2018 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Aug.18, 2018 Resigned as the Bishop of Busan