Bishops
Archbishop Thaddeus CHO Hwan-kil, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Nov. 7, 1954 Born in Dalseong, Gyeongbuk
Feb. 1972 Graduated from Daegu High School
Mar. 1972 - Mar. 1981 Studied at the Daegeon Major Seminary (Gwangju Catholic University)
Mar. 19, 1981 Ordained to the Priesthood
Apr. 1981 - Jan. 1982 Parochial Vicar of Daedeok Parish of Daegu
Jan. 1982 - Jan. 1983 Parochial Vicar of Bokja Parish of Daegu
Jan. 1983 - Jul. 1988 Military Chaplain
Jun. 1988 - Sep. 1991 Pastor of Deoksoo Parish of Daegu
Sep. 1991 - Sep. 1993 Sabbatical Year (Pastor for Korean Residents in U.S.A.)
Oct. 1993 - Dec. 1993 Took the Biblical Program at Ecce Homo, Jerusalem
Feb. 1994 - Sep. 1998 Pastor of Hyeonggok Parish of Daegu
Sep. 1998 - Aug. 1999 Pastor in Charge of Apostolate in Pastoral  Office of the Daegu Archdiocese
Dec. 1998 - Oct. 2002 Pastoral Director of the Daegu Archdiocese
Mar. 1999 - Dec. 2004 Chancellor of the Daegu Archdiocese
Sep. 2004 - Dec. 2004 Director of Gwandeokjeong Martyrs' Memorial in Daegu
Dec. 2004 - Apr. 2007 President of Maeil Newspaper of Daegu
Feb. 2007 Vice President of Korean Association of Newspapers
Mar. 23, 2007 Elected to the Titular See of Abbir Maggiore, as Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu
Apr. 11, 2007 - Aug. 17, 2009 Vicar General of the Daegu Archdiocese
Apr. 30, 2007 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30. 2014 President of  the Committee for Social Communications of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30. 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social  Affairs of the CBCK
Aug.18,2009 - Nov.4, 2010 Archdiocesan Administrator of Daegu
Aug. 18, 2009 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy & Religious of the CBCK
Aug. 18, 2009 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Aug. 18, 2009 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
Nov. 4, 2010 Appointed as the Archbishop of Daegu
Dec. 20, 2010 Took possession of the See of Daegu
Oct. 30, 2014 – Oct. 18, 2017 President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry of the CBCK
Oct. 30, 2014 – Oct. 18, 2017 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 30, 2014 – Oct. 18, 2017 Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK)
Oct.18, 2017 - present Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK & Director of the CCK
Mar. 7, 2018 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 2018 – present President of the Committee for Canonical Affairs of the CBCK