Bishops
Bishop Augustinus KIM Jong-soo, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Feb. 13, 1989 Ordained to the Priesthood
Feb. 24, 1989 - Mar. 1, 1982 Parochial Vicar of Nonsan Buchangdong Parish of Daejeon
Aug. 1, 1994 - Jan. 1997 Pastor of Haemi Parish of Daejeon
Jan. 21, 1997 - Feb. 7, 2001 Professor and Dean of Students of the Catholic University of Daejeon
Feb. 8, 2001 - Jan. 2007 Professor and Director of Catholic Catechetical Institute of the Catholic University of Daejeon
Jun. 28, 2007 - Mar.16, 2009 President of the Catholic University of Daejeon
Feb. 10, 2009 Elected to Titular See of Sufasar, as Auxiliary Bishop of Daejeon
Mar. 25, 2009 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 13 2009 - Mar. 10 2010 President of the Committee for Evangelization  of the

Catholic Bishops Conference of Korea (CBCK)

Oct. 13 2009 - Mar. 10 2010 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Mar. 10 2010 – Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK
Mar. 10 2010 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Mar. 7, 2018 – present President of the Biblical Committee of the CBCK