Bishops
Bishop John Baptist JUNG Shin-chul, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Oct. 22, 1964 Born in Songrim-dong, Incheon
Feb. 1983 - Feb. 1987 Studied at Catholic University of Korea, Seoul
Mar. 1990 - Feb. 1993 Studied at the Graduate School of Suwon Catholic University (Master)
Jan. 29, 1993 Ordained to the Priesthood
Feb. 22, 1993 - Feb.1, 1994 Parochial Vicar of Samjeong-dong Parish of Incheon
Aug. 1, 2002 - Jan. 19, 2003 Parochial Vicar of Yeokgok 2-dong of Incheon
Jan. 20, 2003 - 2010 Professor of the Incheon Catholic University (Major Seminary)
Jan.12,2009 - Jun. 15, 2010   Vocation Director of Incheon Diocese
Apr. 29, 2010 Appointed as Titular See of Cuicul, as Auxiliary Bishop of Incheon
Jun. 16, 2010 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 13, 2010 - Mar.15, 2016 President of the CBCK Committee for Foreign Mission Work and Pastoral Care of Overseas Koreans of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 13, 2010 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs  of the CBCK
Mar. 15, 2016 – Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Committee on Education of the CBCK
Jun. 4, 2016 – Nov. 10, 2016 Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Incheon
Jun. 4, 2016 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy of the CBCK
Nov. 10, 2016 Elected as Bishop of Incheon
Dec. 27, 2016 Took possession of the See of Incheon
Mar. 7, 2018 - present President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Foreign Residents Living in Korea of the CBCK