Bishops
Bishop Joseph SON Sam-seok, S.T.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

 

Nov. 3, 1955 Born in Busan
Mar. 1, 1973 - Feb. 1982 Studied at Gwangju Catholic University
Feb. 6, 1982 Ordained to the Priesthood
Feb. 6, 1982 - Feb. 3, 1983 Parochial Vicar in Beomil Parish of Busan
Feb. 4, 1983 - Jan. 27, 1984 Parochial Vicar in Jeonpo Parish of Busan
Feb. 5, 1994 - Feb. 12, 2001     Professor at the Faculty of Theology of the Catholic University of Busan
Feb. 13, 2001 - Dec. 18, 2006 President of the Catholic University of Busan
Dec. 19, 2006 - Jan. 9, 2008 Sabbatical Year
Jan. 10, 2008 - Dec.29 2008 Professor at the Faculty of Theology of the Catholic University of Busan
Dec.30, 2008 - Jul. 7, 2010 Dean of the Faculty of Theology of the Catholic University of Busan
Rector of the Major Seminary of Busan
Jun. 4, 2010 Elected to Titular Bishop of Fesseë, as Auxiliary Bishop of Busan
Jul. 9, 2010 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 13, 2010 – Oct. 30, 2014 President of the Committee for Culture of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 13, 2010 – Oct. 30, 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 16, 2013 – present President of the Biblical Committee of the CBCK
Oct. 16, 2013 –

Mar. 7, 2018

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Jan. 1, 2018 - present Member of the Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (FABC) Office of Evangelization
Mar. 7, 2018 – present President of the Committee for Evangelization & Mission of the CBCK
Mar. 7, 2018 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Aug. 18, 2018 Appointed as the Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Busan
Aug. 8, 2018 - Mar. 2020 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy of the CBCK
Apr. 10, 2019 Elected as Bishop of Busan