Bishops
Bishop Constantine BAE Ki-hyen, D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Feb. 1, 1953 Born in Jinju-si, Gyeongnam

Feb. 1983

Studied at the Gwangju Catholic University (B. Th.)

Jan. 1985

Studied at the Graduate School of the Gwangju Catholic University (M. Ph.)

Jan. 28, 1985

Ordained to the Priesthood

Jan. 1985 – Jul. 1989

Pastor of Nam-hae Parish of Masan

Jul 1989 – Jun. 1994

Studied at the University of Innsbruck, Austria (Licentiate in Philosophy)

Jul. 1994 – Mar. 1996

Studied Philosophy at the University of München, Germany

Jul. 1996 – Jan. 1998

Professor of the Catholic University of Busan

Jan. 1998 – Jan. 2001

Pastor of St. Lawrence Korean Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Denver, U.S.A.

Jan. 2001 – Jan. 2002

Sabbatical Year

Feb. 2002 – Jan. 2005

Pastor of Sacheon Parish of Masan

Jan. 2005 – Dec. 2008

Pastor of Deoksan-dong Parish of Masan

Dec. 2008 – Jan. 2014

Pastor of Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Los Angeles, U.S.A.

Jan. 2014 – Jan. 2015

Sabbatical Year

Jan. 2015 – Apr. 19, 2016

Vicar General and Chancellor of the Masan Diocese

Apr. 19, 2016 Elected as Bishop of Masan
Jun 8, 2016  Consecrated as Bishop, Took possession of the See of Masan
Mar. 22, 2017 – Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Committee for Evangelization & Mission of the Catholic Bishops Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Mar. 22, 2017 – Mar. 7, 2018 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Mar. 7, 2018– present President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Mar. 7, 2018– present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK