Bishops
Bishop Pius SIN Hozol, S.L.D., D.D.
bishop
문장 이미지

Biographical History

Sep. 3, 1968 Born
Mar. 1987 – Feb. 1996 Studied at the Gwangju Catholic University
Feb. 3, 1996 Ordained to the Priesthood
Feb. 3, 1996 – Jan. 31, 1997 Parochial Vicar of Goejeong Parish of the Diocese of Busan
Feb. 1, 1997 – Feb. 6, 1998 Parochial Vicar of Banyeo Parish of the Diocese of Busan
Feb. 7, 1998 – Jan. 29, 1999 Parochial Vicar of Jungang Parish of the Diocese of Busan
Jan. 30, 1999 – Dec. 29, 2008 Studied at the Pontifical Athenaeum of Saint Anselm (Master and Doctoral Degrees in Liturgy)
Dec. 30, 2008 – Sep. 29, 2016 Professor in Busan College of Theology
Mar. 1, 2009 – Feb. 28, 2013 Assistant Professor
Jan. 1, 2011 – Jan. 30, 2013 Office Work Administrator
Oct. 19, 2012 – Jan. 31, 2013 Library Director
Mar. 1, 2013 – Aug. 31, 2016 Associate Professor
Mar. 1, 2016 – Feb. 28, 2017 Sabbatical year
Jan. 17, 2009 – present Member of the Committee for Liturgy in the Diocese of Busan
Aug. 2009 – present Member of the Committee for Liturgy of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Jul. 11, 2016 – December 3, 2017 Secretary of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK
Sep. 30, 2016 – Jan. 3, 2019 Professor of Catholic University of Pusan
Sep. 1, 2016 – Aug. 31, 2017 Professor of the Faculty in the School of Liberal Education and Campus Ministry Coordinator
Sep. 1, 2017 – Dec. 31, 2018 Minister for Planning Information
Jan. 1, 2019 – Jun. 24, 2021 President of Catholic University of Pusan
May 22, 2021 Elected to Titular Bishop of Belesasa, as Auxiliary Bishop of Busan
Jun. 25, 2021 Vicar General of the Diocese of Busan
Jun. 29, 2021 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 14, 2021 – present President of the Biblical Committee of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (CBCK)
Oct. 14, 2021 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK